Our People

Our People

Clergy Administration Membership Development Youth and Teens Sholom Sprouts Program & Engagement Operations Business Office & HR Information Technology Facilities

Clergy

Rabbi Benjamin H. Spratt

Senior Rabbi

Cantor Shayna De Lowe

Interim Senior Cantor

Rabbi Greg D. Weitzman

Associate Rabbi

Rabbi Juliana S. Karol

Associate Rabbi

Rabbi Deborah S. Goldberg

Assistant Rabbi

Cantor Stefano Iacono

Assistant Cantor

Emily Hoolihan

Cantoral Intern

Shoshana Nambi

Rabbinic Intern

Rabbi Robert Levine

Rabbi Emeritus

Jessica Adducchio

Clergy Chief of Staff

Joanna Muhlfelder

Clergy Team Administrative Assistant

Administration

Barbara Zakin

Executive Director

Membership

Ruth Bernstein

Director of Membership

Michael Herwitz

Membership Assistant

Helena Kelly

B’nai Mitzvah Experience Manager

Development

Lyndsie Levine

Director of Advancement and Strategic Projects

Emma Saltzberg

Development and Program Officer

Youth and Teens

Kerith Braunfeld

Director of Religious Education and Youth

Marcia Stein

Associate Director of Religious Education and Youth

Jordan Bland

Religious School and Youth Assistant

Jessica Cohen

Associate Director of Religious Education

Dina Newman

Assistant Director of Youth and Teen Engagement

Lara Nisonoff

Religious Education and Youth Office Coordinator

Sholom Sprouts

Lisa Schiff

Director of Sholom Sprouts

Alex Arbeitel

Program Assistant

Program and Engagement

Scott Hertz

Director of Engagement and Program

Noam Lautman

Multimedia Producer

Sophie Ostrow

Communications and Program Assistant

Yvette Perry

Communications Editor

Operations

Rachael Evans

Operations Director

Miriam Baron

Operations Associate

Gail Becker

Sexton

Business Office & Human Resources

Marc Fried

Chief Financial Officer

Allison Ball

Director of Finance & Accounting

Sarah Rosen

HR Director (for CRS & RSS)

Rebekha Bhagwandin

Accounts Receivable Specialist

Vivian Cheng

Staff Accountant

Anerci Marte

Benefits Coordinator

Shireen Soobrian

Disbursements Coordinator

Shenshen Zhao

Accounting Manager

Information Technology

Max Schwartzur

IT Director

Josh Abramovitz

IT Technician

Facilities

Charles Neftelberg

CRS/RSS Facilities Manager

Wilton Pineda

Buildings Supervisor

Homary Veloz

Afternoon Supervisor

Sabrina Rivera

Facilities Assistant

The Board of Trustees is responsible for oversight of the management and operations of the Congregation including financial affairs, the physical plant and assets, Union Field Cemetery, setting of membership dues and facilities fees, making personnel decisions on employee compensation, benefits, terms and conditions as well as evaluations; and finally determining matters concerning the mode of religious worship and services, in consultation with Clergy. To receive additional information about the Board of Trustees at Congregation Rodeph Sholom, please contact Barbara Zakin, Executive Director, at (646) 454-3010 or email bzakin@crsnyc.org.


Congregation Rodeph Sholom

Peter Ehrenberg, President
Andrea Kretchmer, Vice President
David Markus, Vice President
Cara Lown, Vice President
Denise Sobel, Vice President
Stacy Kanter, Treasurer
Judith Gallent, Assistant Treasurer
Martin Flumenbaum, Co-chair of the Board
Robert Steinman, Co-chair of the Board
Karen L. Berman, Past President
Mark Biderman Past President
Jack Levitt Past President
Roger Meltzer, Past President
Nancy Solomon, Past President

Benjamin H. Spratt, Senior Rabbi
Greg D. Weitzman, Associate Rabbi
Juliana Karol, Associate Rabbi
Deborah Goldberg, Assistant Rabbi
Shoshana Nambi, Rabbinic Intern
Shayna De Lowe, Interim Senior Cantor
Stefano Iacono, Assistant Cantor
Emily Hoolihan, Cantoral Intern
Robert N. Levine D.D., Rabbi Emeritus
Barbara Zakin, Executive Director
Marc S. Fried, Chief Financial Officer
Danny Karpf, Head of School
Kerith Braunfeld, Director of Religious Education and Youth
Lyndsie Levine, Director of Advancement and Strategic Projects
Ruth Bernstein, Director of Membership
Scott Hertz, Director of Engagement and Program
Lisa Schiff, Director of Sholom Sprouts


Trustees

Scott Alter
Dina Bakst
Richard Barasch
Eric Berman
Ron Bernstein
Scott Bernstein
Candice Braun
Jason Bruck
Joli Golden
Eileen Kleiman

Robin Kranich
Douglas Lowey
Marilyn Mauler
Eric Mogelof
Annette Orenstein
Brian Perman
Jeff Ravetz
Beth Rubin
Dr. Helen Towers
Suzanne Waltman


Honorary Officers

Paul A. Biddelman
J. Roger Friedman
Mary Sue Harkavy
Mark R. Joseph
Seymour H. Lesser
Beverly Miller
Stephen J. Pearlman


Honorary Members of the Board

Sandra Abramson
Mitchell Bayer
Joseph Diamond
Hon. Helen Freedman
Lawrence S. Goldman
Arnold Harkavy
Richard Harman
James Berry Hill
Arlene Kossoff
Jay A. Kranis

Marvin Lesser
George Lowry
Barbara Lustig
Richard A. Lustig
Jay M. Newman
Dr. Adela Oliver
Janie Roher
Mack Rossoff
Peter J. Strauss
Arthur Zuckerman