Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is responsible for oversight of the management and operations of the Congregation including financial affairs, the physical plant and assets, Union Field Cemetery, setting of membership dues and facilities fees, making personnel decisions on employee compensation, benefits, terms and conditions as well as evaluations; and finally determining matters concerning the mode of religious worship and services, in consultation with Clergy. To receive additional information about the Board of Trustees at Congregation Rodeph Sholom, please contact Barbara Zakin, Executive Director, at (646) 454-3010 or email executivedirector@crsnyc.org


Congregation Rodeph Sholom

Peter Ehrenberg, President
Andrea Kretchmer, Vice President
David Markus, Vice President
Cara Lown, Vice President
Denise Sobel, Vice President
Stacy Kanter, Treasurer
Judith Gallent, Assistant Treasurer
Martin Flumenbaum, Co-chair of the Board
Robert Steinman, Co-chair of the Board
Karen L. Berman, Past President
Mark Biderman Past President
Jack Levitt Past President
Roger Meltzer, Past President
Nancy Solomon, Past President

Robert N. Levine D.D., Senior Rabbi
Benjamin H. Spratt, Senior Associate Rabbi
Greg D. Weitzman, Associate Rabbi
Juliana Karol, Assistant Rabbi
Vanessa Harper, Rabbinic Intern
Rebecca Garfein, D.M., Senior Cantor
Shayna De Lowe, Associate Cantor
Barbara Zakin, Executive Director
Marc S. Fried, Chief Financial Officer
Danny Karpf, Head of School
Kerith Braunfeld, Director of Religious Education and Youth
Lyndsie Levine, Director of Advancement and Strategic Projects
Ruth Bernstein, Director of Membership
Scott Hertz, Engagement and Program Director
Lisa Schiff, Director of Sholom Sprouts


Trustees

Scott Alter
Dina Bakst
Richard Barasch
Eric Berman
Ron Bernstein
Scott Bernstein
Candice Braun
Jason Bruck
Joli Golden
Eileen Kleiman

Robin Kranich
Douglas Lowey
Marilyn Mauler
Eric Mogelof
Annette Orenstein
Brian Perman
Jeff Ravetz
Beth Rubin
Dr. Helen Towers
Suzanne Waltman


Honorary Officers

Paul A. Biddelman
J. Roger Friedman
Mary Sue Harkavy
Mark R. Joseph
Seymour H. Lesser
Beverly Miller
Stephen J. Pearlman


Honorary Members of the Board

Sandra Abramson
Mitchell Bayer
Joseph Diamond
Hon. Helen Freedman
Lawrence S. Goldman
Arnold Harkavy
Richard Harman
James Berry Hill
Arlene Kossoff
Jay A. Kranis

Marvin Lesser
George Lowry
Barbara Lustig
Richard A. Lustig
Jay M. Newman
Dr. Adela Oliver
Janie Roher
Mack Rossoff
Peter J. Strauss
Arthur Zuckerman