Notice of Data Security Incident

On October 23, 2020, we detected suspicious activity within our business email environment. We immediately engaged third-party forensic specialists to assist our analysis of any unauthorized activity. Through this investigation, it was determined that certain business email accounts had been compromised by an unauthorized third party. Upon detection, we secured our email environment and all individual email accounts.

We found no evidence that individual information was specifically accessed for misuse. Furthermore, the investigation gleaned the unauthorized activity was most likely an attempt to commit wire fraud, and was not related to any individual sensitive information.

Even though we found no evidence any individuals’ information was specifically accessed for misuse, we notified all individuals whose personal information may have been located in the compromised email accounts. The following personal information could have been compromised by an unauthorized third party: first and last name, mailing address, and one or more of either date of birth, social security number, medical information, driver license or state ID information, credit or debit card information, and / or financial account information.

Since detecting this incident we have implemented additional security measures, and revised our policies and procedures to further secure sensitive data and reduce the chance of a future incident. To date, we have not received any reports of related identity theft, and have not observed any additional unauthorized network activity.

Our notification letters also include an offer to enroll in free credit monitoring and identity theft protection services through IDX, a leading identity protection company. More information about these services is included in the letter mailed to impacted individuals. For any questions, to enroll in IDX services, or learn additional steps to protect your information, please feel free to call our call center managed by IDX at 1-(833) 525-2717.

If you did not receive a letter but want to know if your information may have been compromised, please call IDX at the above mentioned phone number.

We value the security of the personal data that we protect, and we apologize for any inconvenience that this incident has caused.