Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is responsible for oversight of the management and operations of the Congregation including financial affairs, the physical plant and assets, Union Field Cemetery, setting of membership dues and facilities fees, making personnel decisions on employee compensation, benefits, terms and conditions as well as evaluations; and finally determining matters concerning the mode of religious worship and services, in consultation with Clergy.

Congregation Rodeph Sholom

  • Karen L. Berman, President
  • gro.cynsrcnull@tnediserp
  • Paul Arnsten, Vice President
  • David Fleischer, Vice President
  • Martin Flumenbaum, Vice President
  • Harry Frischer, Vice President
  • Sally Kaplan, Vice President
  • Andrea Kretchmer, Vice President
  • David Resnick, Vice President
  • Brian Perman, Treasurer
  • David Markus, Assistant Treasurer
  • Roger Meltzer, Chairman of the Board
  • Janet Neuberger, Hon. President for Life
  • Mark Biderman, Past President
  • Jack Levitt, Past President
  • Nancy Solomon, Past President
  •  
  • Robert N. Levine D.D., Senior Rabbi
  • Sari R. Laufer, Associate Rabbi
  • Benjamin H. Spratt, Associate Rabbi
  • Rachel G. Meyer, Assistant Rabbi
  • Greg Weitzman, Rabbinic Intern
  • Rebecca Garfein, Senior Cantor
  • Shayna De Lowe, Associate Cantor
  • Benjamyn Ellerin, Cantorial Intern
  • Ephraim Biran, Cantor Emeritus
  • Michael Kimmel, Executive Director
  • Jerry Katz, Head of School
  • Tirza Arad, Religious School Director
  • Leora Kaye, Rabbi, Dir. of Cmty Engagement
  • Lyle Rothman, Rabbi, Dir. Youth Engagement
  • Deborah Siegel, Development Director
  •  
  •  

Trustees

  • Donna Bascom
  • Dr. Ann Beaton
  • Karyn Bendit
  • Susan Sarnoff Bram
  • Arnold Bressler
  • Dr. Nancy Crown
  • Jane Dystel
  • Peter Ehrenberg
  • John Gassner
  • Alexis Gelber
  •  
  • Stacy Kanter
  • David Kranich
  • Janet Levy
  • Amy Lipin
  • Douglas Lowey
  • Marilyn Mauler
  • Michael Silverman
  • Robert Steinman
  • Helen Towers-Weiss
  • Rachel Zweighaft
  •  

Honorary Officers

  • Paul Biddelman
  • J. Roger Friedman
  • Mary Sue Harkavy
  • Mark R. Joseph
  • Seymour H. Lesser
  •  
  • Jack Lichtenstein
  • Beverly Miller
  • Stephen J. Pearlman
  • Richard Wechter
  •  
  •  

Honorary Members of the Board

  • Sandy Abramson
  • Mitchell Bayer
  • Donald Billinkoff
  • William Bram
  • Joseph Diamond
  • Hon. Helen Freedman
  • Lawrence S. Goldman
  • Arnold Harkavy
  • Richard Harman
  • James Berry Hill
  • Arlene Kossoff
  • Jay A. Kranis
  • Albert C. Lasher
  • Marvin Lesser
  •  
  • George Lowry
  • Barbara Lustig
  • Richard A. Lustig
  • Justin D. Miller
  • Douglas Nemens
  • Richard Neuberger
  • Jay M. Newman
  • Dr. Adela Oliver
  • Janie Roher
  • Alan S. Rosenthal
  • Mack Rossoff
  • Aaron Spiegel
  • Peter J. Strauss
  • Arthur Zuckerman
  •  

To receive additional information about the Board of Trustees at Congregation Rodeph Sholom, please contact Michael Kimmel, Executive Director, at (646) 454-3010 or email gro.cynsrcnull@rotceridevitucexe